Skip to the content

Schedule

TENTATIVE Schedule  as of 3/25/17

Society for Louisiana Irises Convention

April 20-22, 2017

Crowne Plaza Hotel   14315 Midway Road   Addison, Texas

 

Please always wear your name tag to all events.  Your name tag is your ticket to the bus tours.  Your meal tickets are in your convention packet.  We recommend you place them behind your name tag.

 

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Guests may arrive at the hotel

6:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. - Registration

7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m. – Board meeting in Hospitality Suite

 

Thursday, April 20, 2017

7:00 a.m.  to 7:25 a.m.- Regiatration

7:30 a.m. – Bus departs Crowne Plaza Hotel

8:00 a.m. – Bus arrives Perry Garden in Plano (coffee, juice, snacks)

9:30 a.m. – Bus leaves Perry Garden

10:00 a.m. – Bus arrives at Reed Garden in Farmers branch

11:30 a.m. – Bus leaves Reed Garden

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 Lunch

1:00 p.m.  – Bus arrives Nichols Northaven Garden in Dallas

NOTE:  One Hour Garden Judges Training at the Nichols Northaven Garden. 

3:30 p.m.  – Bus leaves Nichols Northaven Garden

4:00 p.m. – Bus arrives at Crowne Plaza Hotel

4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Free time – see list of possible activities/shopping in your convention packet

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Welcome Mixer in the Hospitality Suite

7:00 p.m. – Dinner on your own, see list of nearby restaurants in your convention packet

 

Friday, April 21, 2017

7:00 a.m. to 7:25 a.m. - Registration

7:30 a.m. – Bus departs Crowne Plaza Hotel

8:15 a.m.  – Bus arrives at Nichols Mesquite Garden

9:30 a.m. – Bus leaves Nichols Mesquite Garden

10:15 a.m. – Bus arrives at Mason Garden in Red Oak

11:30 a.m.  – Bus leaves Mason Garden

12:15 p.m. – Bus arrives at Stegemoller Garden in Ennis - Lunch will be served at the Stegemoller Garden

2:30 p.m. – Bus leaves Stegemoller Garden

3:15 p.m. – Bus arrives at Crowne Plaza Hotel

3:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.  Free time

6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Mixer in Hospitality Suite

7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m. Dinner and Slide Show of new hybrids

 

Saturday, April 22, 2017

7:00 a.m. to 7:55 a.m. - Registration

7:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Show entries accepted

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. General membership meeting

9:00 .m. – 11:00 a.m. Scientific presentation
                                    Iridaceae - The Iris Family  by Rodney Barton

10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.  Judging of Show

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Show open to members only (member voting)

12:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Show open to public. Members free time.  Lunch on your own

NOTE:  One hour Judges Training – Iris Show (time to be determined later)

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Silent Auction

6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Awards Banquet and presentation of awards

7:30 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Live Auction

Let's Talk Irises

Give us a call if you want to talk about Irises. info@irises-dallas.org